Privacy Policy

User privacy policy

We take the protection of your information seriously and we understand the issues regarding privacy and the importance to inform our customers and comply with data protection regulations.
We will always explain how we use your personal data.
This privacy policy is not a contract in any way and does not affect your statutory rights.

Your personal data:

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier.

How we collect personal data:

Generally, personal data is collected from you directly.
This may occur when you:
Purchase any of our products or services
Place a telephone call to us, or receive one from us
Provide your details to us via webchat or social media
Visit our website

We do not obtain personal data from third parties for marketing purposes.
We may obtain personal data from a third party when it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, or the performance of a contract.

What personal data we collect:

Where NCA Motors Limited is the data controller of your personal information we may collect the following data about you:
Contact details such as name, postal address, telephone number, and email address.
Financial information such as bank details, credit card details.
Card details are processed by a payment processor (i.e., bank) immediately and are not stored.
Your vehicle details where you have provided them to us.
Your purchase history for marketing and accounting purposes.
Your IP address and browser or mail client details during visits to our website or email communications.
Your marketing preferences.

How your personal data is used:

Your personal data is used to process orders placed with us and to provide customer service and technical advice when requested. It is also used for compliance with any legal obligations we are subject to, for statistical analysis in order to improve our products and services and to contact you with offers and new products when requested.

Who your personal data is shared with:

Personal data may be shared with third parties when required for the performance of a contract with you, compliance with a legal obligation, or in pursuance of our legitimate interests in line with this privacy policy.
For example, to improve the service that we provide to our customers.
Third parties may include:
Courier services
Payment processors
Auditors
Business analysis services
Email service providers
Credit reference agencies
Debt collection agencies
Regulatory authorities such as the Information Commissioner’s Office
We do not share, sell or distribute your personal data with other companies or organisations for their use other than outlined in this privacy policy.
This website uses Google AdSense and is covered by Googles privacy policy, cookies policy, and terms of service which the full details of can be found via the link below:
https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

We do our best to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, relevant, and up to date.
As required by applicable law, we also respect your rights to:
a) Request a copy of the personal data we hold on you.
If we receive such a request, we will provide a copy of the personal data we hold in a commonly used and machine-readable (digital) format.
b) Rectification of inaccuracies in personal data we hold on you.
If you become aware of an inaccuracy, please contact us and we will correct it as soon as possible.
c) Erase the personal data we hold on you.
If you would like us to close your account and/or delete any personal data we hold, please contact us and we will delete all personal data we hold, other than any data we are required to retain under a legal obligation we are subject to.
d) Ask we restrict, stop processing or withdraw consent you have previously given for us to process personal data.
We provide the option to unsubscribe from marketing communications at any time, even if you have previously given consent for us to send them.
Please note that requesting we stop processing your personal data for reasons other than marketing may prevent us from being able to offer you our products and/or services.
e) Data portability. EU regulation 2016/679, commonly known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), provides you the right to data portability. We uphold this right by providing a copy of the personal data we hold in a commonly used and machine-readable (digital) format upon request.
f) Object to automated decision-making.

How long we keep personal data for:

We only keep your information for as long as the regulations say we have to. This is usually between three and ten years after our relationship with you ends, but it will vary depending on what data we hold, why we hold it and what we’re obliged to do by the regulator or the law. Typically, legal requirements are 10 years following a purchase from us, or after the customer/supplier relationship ends.

Securing your data:

Personal Data held by NCA Motors Limited is stored on secure servers in the UK.
We hold data in various forms, including electronic databases and paper files. We strive to take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure your data is adequately protected and processed in line with this privacy notice. Such steps include encryption of electronic data, and physical access controls, and security systems to protect paper records.
Personal data is deleted/disposed of in a secure manner in adherence to our data deletion policy.

Contact us:

You may contact us in regard to this privacy policy, or to request management of personal data we hold in several ways, via phone, in writing, or via email to sales@ncamotors.com.